Proper Federal Indictment Procedure
[…] The Fourth Amendment requirement for probable cause, “supported by Oath or affirmation, “is the jumping-off point:†No Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation.
Here are two secured rights: There must be an oath or affirmation, a complaint, that specifies key elements of a crime, and a committing magistrate must issue a warrant based on the complaint. The complaint is made in a probable cause hearing. Unless or until these threshold requirements are met, there can be no Federal prosecution.
We will use Federal tax law as an example. At 18 U.S.C. 3045 we find authorization for who may set the criminal prosecution process in motion via an affidavit of complaint:
“Warrants of arrest for violations of internal revenue laws may be issued by United States magistrates upon the complaint of a United States attorney, assistant United States attorney, collector, or deputy collector of internal revenue or revenue agent, or private citizen; but no such warrant of arrest shall be issued upon the complaint of a private citizen unless first approved in writing by a United States attorney.†This Code section needs an amount of qualification: Whoever makes the affidavit of complaint must have personal knowledge.