Proper Federal Indictment Procedure
[…] If the original defendant or his counsel did not have the opportunity to challenge the grand jury array (composition selection process) and individual grand jurors prior to the grand jury being seated, they’re all disqualified as the qualification process is among the defendant’s constitutionally secured due process rights. By consulting Chapter 121 of Title 28 generally, and 28 U.S.C. 1867 specifically, we find that there is no distinction in the voir dire examination and other jury qualification process for grand juries or petit trial juries: “(a) In criminal cases, before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the defendant discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor, whichever is earlier, the defendant may move to dismiss the indictment or stay the proceedings against him on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the grand or petit jury.†If a defendant doesn’t know a grand jury is investigating him, he doesn’t have the opportunity to challenge the grand jury array, or individual grand jurors. Consequently, he has been deprived of substantive due process, which is expressly prohibited by 28 U.S.C. 2072(b).