360 Jail Sentence, Appeal Brief, 60 pages
[…] State v. Miller, 11 Neb. App. 404,411,651 N.W.2d 594, 600 (2002). Furthermore, actions of the sentencing court, which are clearly against justice, reason, or evidence, constitute an abuse of discretion. State v. Harrison, 255 Neb. 990, 1001, 588 N.W.2d 556, 562 (1999). In part, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2308 (Reissue 2008) provides: In all criminal cases that now are, or may hereafter be pending in the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the appellate court may reduce the sentence rendered by the District Court against the accused when, in its opinion, the sentence is excessive, and it shall be the duty of the appellate court to render such sentences against the accused as in its opinion may be warranted by the evidence.  The Nebraska Supreme Court has listed factors that control any sentence imposed by the District Court: In imposing a sentence, a judge should consider the defendant’s age, mentality, education, experience, and social and cultural background, as well as his or her past criminal record or