Statutory Construction
[…] permanent residence; (3)…” (Emphasis added.) For a ‘citizen’ is certainly a juristic ‘person.’

A discussion of ‘person,’ however, would not be complete without reference to 26 USC 7343 Definition of term “person.” This is at the very end of Chapter 75
Crimes, Other Offenses and Forfeitures, which includes such goodies as § 7203 Willful failure to file return, supply information, or pay tax, which begins: “Any
person required under this title to pay…” (Emphasis added.)

Section 7343 reads in its entirety:

The term ‘person’ as used in this chapter includes [is restricted to] an officer or employee of a corporation [such as the U.S. or some company incorporated in the
federal zone], or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect to which the
violation occurs.

For starters, Section 7203 is a penalty section and makes no attempt to establish any liability. Plus, the implementing regulations are in Title 27 BATF…meaning that
it is exclusively for their use, with excise taxes!