Statutory Construction
[…] term; person may include any of the entities that may issue legal process as set forth in… (Emphasis added.)

In 7 CFR 400.303(m) we find:

Person means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, estate, trust, or other legal entity, and whenever applicable, a State or a political subdivision, or
agency of a State. (Emphasis added.)

Here it is in the regulations, an individual is a ‘legal entity,’ not a (wo)man, a sentient human being.

So, it makes perfect sense that 5 USC 552a(a)(2) should hold that “the term ‘individual’ means a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for
permanent residence; (3)…” (Emphasis added.) For a ‘citizen’ is certainly a juristic ‘person.’

A discussion of ‘person,’ however, would not be complete without reference to 26 USC 7343 Definition of term “person.” This is at the very end of Chapter 75