Case Law, Plus
[…] binoculars constitutes a “takings”), and Monterey v. Del Monte Dunes, 526 US 687 (1999), 143 L.Ed. 2d 882 S.Ct.____ (1998). Â (I could not find the above case it
may be fiction.)
In the Monterey case, the California private property
owner was awarded $8 million for Code Enforcement’ s
illegal trespass and restriction of his business, and
another $1.45 million for the aggravation of a forced
sale.
Federal Law also prohibits Cities and Counties from
issuing citations against businesses, see Title 18
U.S.C. § § 891-896, quoting Section 891 … “An
extortionate means is any means which involves the
use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of
violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the
person, reputation, or property.”
Black’s Law Dictionary 5 th Edition (page 1140):
Recaption. At Common Law, a retaking or taking back. A
species of remedy by the mere act of the party injured
(otherwise termed “reprisal”), which happens when
anyone has deprived another of his property in goods