Case Law, Plus
[…] (D) a territory or possession of the United States and another
place in the same territory or possession;
(E) the United States and another place in the United States
through a foreign country; or
(F) the United States and a place in a foreign country.
Only state-to-state commerce is governed by the interstate commerce clause. State-to-territory commerce (or visa versa) is governed under the government’s
territorial authority, and commerce from a state to a foreign nation is governed by the foreign commerce language of the clause.
>>
TITLE 18 > PART I > CHAPTER 1 > § 10
§ 10. Interstate commerce and foreign commerce defined
Release date: 2005-08-03
The term “interstate commerceâ€, as used in this title, includes commerce between one State, Territory, Possession, or the District of Columbia and another State,
(Between the acts on the soil between Nebraska and Iowa not interstate??) Territory, Possession, or the District of Columbia. The term “foreign commerceâ€, as
used in this title, includes commerce with a foreign country.
IRSInfo:
4852 for is one used to correct 1099, W2, to notify IRS that it is not a taxable activity.
IRS Liens
Students, note that there is a difference between “recording” and “filing.”